North Dakota Inheritance.
[…] Thus, the residuary of [the decedent’s] estate passes as though [the decedent’s half sister] disclaimed the intestate share.

North Dakota Inheritance – North Dakota’s Disclaimer Statute

 In the Estate of Samuelson, the North Dakota Supreme Court also identified the interplay of North Dakota’s “disclaimer” statute with the laws of North Dakota intestate succession:

Section 30.1-10.1-03(4), N.D.C.C., states a

 “disclaimed interest passes as if the disclaimant had died immediately before the distribution time.”

 If [the decedent] had not excluded [the decedent’s half sister], and [the decedent’s half sister] had disclaimed her interest, [the decedent’s heirs] would have taken the remainder of [the decedent’s] estate.

 N.D.C.C. § 30.1-10.1-03(4).