North Dakota Inheritance.
[…] Oil company title examiners may provide mineral rights owners with a head start by making the company’s own preliminary determination of the decedent’s heirs – based upon whatever information is available to such title examiners.

North Dakota Inheritance – Definitions

Child

North Dakota probate statute – N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-01-06(6) defines the term child as follows:

Child includes an individual entitled to take as a child under this title by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved, and excludes a person who is only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant.

Parent

North Dakota probate statute – N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-01-06(36) defines the term parent as follows:

Parent

  • includes any person entitled to take, or who would be entitled to take if the child died without a will, as a parent under this title, by intestate succession from the child whose relationship is in question

and

  • excludes any person who is only a stepparent, foster parent, or grandparent.

Descendent

North Dakota probate statute – N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-01-06(10) defines the term descendant as follows:

Descendant of an individual means

  • all descendants of all generations,
  • with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definition of child and parent contained in this title.

Issue

North Dakota probate statute – N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-01-06(26) currently defines the term issue as follows:

Issue of a person means descendant as defined in subsection 10.

Issue – Kraft v. Ramos (In re Estate of Boehm)

In Kraft v. Ramos (In re Estate of Boehm), 816 N.W.2d 793, 2012 ND 104 (N.D., 2012), the North Dakota Supreme Court reviewed a previous definition of the term issue from a prior version of the statute effective in 1995, as follows:

 ‘Issue’ of a person means all his lineal descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation being determined by the definitions of child and parent contained in this title.”

N.D.C.C. § 30.1–01–06(22) (Supp.1995).

We apply the version of the North Dakota Century Code in effect in 1995 at the time Emma Boehm executed her will, which was relied on similarly by the parties and trial court.

 The definition of “issue” incorporates the term “child,” and therefore the definition of “child” must be examined as well.

 “ ‘Child’ includes any individual entitled to take as a child under [title 30.1] by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved and excludes any person who is only a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild, or any more remote descendant.”

 N.D.C.C. § 30.1–01–06(4) (Supp.1995).

 To fully understand the definition of “child,” we must determine under what conditions a person is

“entitled to take as a child under this title by intestate succession from the parent whose relationship is involved….”

Section 30.1–04–09, N.D.C.C. (Supp.1995), is particularly relevant to this determination, providing:

If, for purposes of intestate succession, a relationship of parent and child must be established to determine succession by, through, or from a person:

1.       An adopted person is the child of an adopting parent and not of the natural parents, except that adoption of a child by the spouse of a natural parent has no effect on the relationship between the child and either natural parent.

Heirs

North Dakota probate statute – N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-01-06(22) defines the term heirs as follows:

Heirs . . . means persons, including the surviving spouse and the state, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.

Will

North Dakota probate statute – N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-01-06(60) defines the term Will as follows:

Will includes [a] codicil and any testamentary instrument that

  • merely appoints an executor,
  • revokes or revises another will,
  • nominates a guardian, or
  • expressly excludes or limits the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent passing by intestate succession.

A Decedent’s Will May Modify North Dakota Inheritance Laws