North Dakota Joint TenancyNorth Dakota Joint Tenancy
[…] Nor should we so hold now, because

  • joint tenancy is a creature of statute in this Code State and
  • the statute, Section 47-02-06, quoted in part above, requires at the most two unities, title and perhaps time.

See Renz v. Renz, 256 N.W.2d 883, 885 (N.D., 1977).

North Dakota Joint Tenancy – No Public Policy

Unlike the presumption in some states that tenancies in common are the default form of co-ownership, it would be an overstatement to make the same claim about North Dakota title ownership law, even though North Dakota Century Code (“N.D.C.C.”) Section 47-02-08 provides in part as follows:

Every interest created in favor of several persons in their own right is an interest in common, . . . unless declared in its creation to be a joint tenancy.

Minnesota Joint Tenancy – Public Policy

In 1977, the North Dakota Supreme Court identified that the neighboring State of Minnesota had a historic policy of disfavoring joint tenancies: