N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-04-01 North Dakota Intestate Estate
[…] (b)     A decedent by will may expressly exclude or limit the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent passing by intestate succession.

If that [disinherited] individual or a member of that class survives the decedent, the share of the decedent’s intestate estate to which that individual or class would have succeeded passes as if that individual or each member of that class had disclaimed an intestate share.

North Dakota Heirs – N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-01-06(23)

N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-01-06(23) defines the term heirs in North Dakota as follows:

Heirs . . . means persons, including the surviving spouse and the state, who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.

North Dakota Will – N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-01-06(62)

N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-01-06(62) defines the term Will in North Dakota as follows:

Will includes [a] codicil and any testamentary instrument that

  • merely appoints an executor,

  • revokes or revises another will,

  • nominates a guardian, or

  • expressly excludes or limits the right of an individual or class to succeed to property of the decedent passing by intestate succession.

Conclusion – N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-04-01

North Dakota Heirs – N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-01-06(23)