North Dakota Probate Settlement Agreements
[…] Brigham Oil and Gas v. Lario, 2011 ND 154 [18], 801 NW2d 677, 684, citing Estate of Dionne (I) – 2009 ND 172 and N.D.C.C. § 30.1-20-12.

Court Approval of North Dakota Probate Settlement Agreements

In the same decision – the North Dakota Supreme Court also confirmed the role of the courts in enforcing private settlement agreements between contending parties in a probate matter:

 Section 30.1-22-01 (U.P.C. § 3-1101), N.D.C.C., further provides:

A compromise of any controversy as to admission to probate of any instrument offered for formal probate as the will of a decedent, the construction, validity, or effect of any governing instrument, the rights or interests in the estate of the decedent, of any successor, or the administration of the estate, if approved in a formal proceeding in the court for that purpose, is binding on all the parties thereto, including those unborn, unascertained, or who could not be located.

 Brigham Oil and Gas v. Lario, 2011 ND 154 [18], 801 NW2d 677, 684, citing N.D.C.C. Section 30.1-22-01

Statutory Notice Requirements – North Dakota Probate Settlement Agreements

In the Brigham Oil and Gas v.